If I’m a veteran, what kind of advantage do I get in hiring?
To receive hiring preference, a veteran must have been discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces under honorable conditions and whose service meets certain conditions. (Note: Military retirees at the rank of major, lieutenant commander, or higher are not eligible for preference in appointment unless they have disabled veteran status.)

In jobs filled by competitive examination, five points are added (10 points for those with certain disabilities) to a passing score.

When the “rule of three” assessment process is used, veterans are listed ahead of persons without preference having an equal score. Where “category rating” is used, qualified preference eligible veterans are placed ahead of non-preference eligible persons. In both cases, there are circumstances in which a veteran can be passed over for selection, however.

For positions not using numerical rate and ranking procedures, a more qualitative process is used.
In addition, there are special programs in which a veteran can be hired without competition into a developmental-type position and then converted to career status, again without competition, upon successfully completing the developmental period.

See Chapter 8, Section 7 of the Federal Employees Almanac for details.

Free E-Newsletter

FederalDAILY

I agree to this site's Privacy Policy.

Stay Connected

Latest Forum Posts

Ask the Expert

Have a question regarding your federal employee benefits or retirement?

Submit a question