2020 Federal 100 Award winners announced

Hundreds of nominations were submitted, and our panel of government and industry judges debated for hours. The result? A list of 100 women and men who personify what's possible in federal IT.

Every year, it's a tremendous privilege to be able to sift through all these stories. The pool of nominations shows the vast range of important work being done throughout the community, and there are always far more outstanding individuals than even a list of 100 can accomodate. That was certainly the case this time around.

Next month you'll have the chance to learn more about each of this year's winners -- via the profiles we will publish in the March/April issue of FCW and on FCW.com, and in person at the March 19 Fed 100 gala. For now, though, you'll have to make do with the list of names, which you can find below.

Congratulations to each and every one of the 2020 Federal 100:

  • Combiz R. Abdolrahimi
    Emerging Technology and Innovation Leader, Government & Public Services
    Deloitte Consulting
  • Gundeep Ahluwalia
    CIO
    Department of Labor
  • Mohamed N. Ahmed
    IBM Distinguished Engineer, Master Inventor, AI Chief Scientist & Director, IBM Federal
    IBM
  • Gerard Badorrek
    Chief Financial Officer
    General Services Administration
  • Mohammad Berlas
    Acting Chief Information Security Officer
    General Services Administration
  • David J. Berteau
    President and CEO
    Professional Services Council
  • Alexis Bonnell
    Chief Innovation Officer
    U.S. Agency for International Development
  • Tom Brandt
    Chief Risk Officer
    Internal Revenue Service
  • Jason Brown
    Director, CSAF Strategic Studies Group
    Department of the Air Force
  • Jordan Burris
    Chief of Staff, Office of the Federal CIO
    Office of Management and Budget
  • David Catanoso
    Director, Enterprise Cloud Solutions Office, Office of Information and Technology
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Anil Cheriyan
    Director, Technology Transformation Services, and Deputy Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration
  • David Chow
    CIO
    Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • Cecilia Coates
    Managing Director, Program Management and Policy
    Department of State
  • Judith A. Conklin
    Deputy CIO
    Library of Congress
  • Timothy W. Cooke
    CEO
    ASI Government
  • Lisa Costa
    CIO, US Special Operations Command
    Department of Defense
  • Jennifer L. Edgin
    CTO, Deputy Commandant for Information, Headquarters Marine Corps
    U.S Marine Corps
  • Neil C. Evans
    Chief Officer, Office of Connected Care, Veterans Health Administration
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Rebecca Fair
    CEO
    Thresher
  • Gerard A. Fasano
    President, Defense Group
    Leidos
  • LTG Stephen Fogarty
    Commanding General, Army Cyber Command
    U.S. Army
  • Christine L. Gex
    Innovation and Robotic Process Automation Lead, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army Financial Information Management
    Department of the Army
  • Donnie Harp
    Director of the Integration Services Directorate, HQ Cyberspace Capabilities Center (CCC)
    Department of the Air Force
  • Steve Harris
    Senior Vice President and General Manager
    Dell EMC Federal
  • Debbie Hren
    Transition Director, Office of Telecommunications Services
    General Services Administration
  • Daniel C. Ireland
    Enterprise Architect, Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Crane
    Department of the Navy
  • Holly S. Joers
    Deputy Program Executive Officer-Acquisition, Defense Healthcare Management Systems, and Interim Deputy Director, Federal Electronic Health Record Modernization Office
    Department of Defense
  • Mark Junda
    Director, Procurement Service E, Technology Acquisition Center
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Suzette Kent
    Federal CIO
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Beth Anne B. Killoran
    Deputy CIO
    General Services Administration
  • Col. Robert King
    Senior Materiel Leader, Enterprise IT and Cyber Infrastructure Division
    U.S. Air Force
  • Mike J. Kirkland
    Senior Vice President, Offerings and Solutions Development
    Perspecta Inc.
  • Stephen R. Kovac
    Vice President of Global Government and Head of Corporate Compliance
    Zscaler
  • Chris Krebs
    Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Jim Kren
    Director, Systems Development in the Concepts, Development and Management Office, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force
    Department of the Air Force
  • Jennifer Kuk
    IT Category Management Specialist, Office of Federal Procurement Policy
    Office of Management and Budget
  • Betsy Kulick
    CDM Deputy Program Manager, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Rep. James R. Langevin
    U.S. Congressman
    House of Representatives
  • Stefanie Langsam
    Deputy Special Master
    Victim's Compensation Fund
  • Paul R. Lawrence
    Under Secretary for Benefits
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • Susan Lawrence
    Managing Director, National Security Practice
    Accenture
  • Naomi Lefkovitz
    Senior Privacy Policy Advisor
    National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • David Levy
    Vice President, Federal Government
    Amazon Web Services
  • Ellen Lord
    Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
    Department of Defense
  • Ashley Mahan
    Director, Secure Cloud Portfolio and FedRAMP, Technology Transformation Service
    General Services Administration
  • BGen Lorna M. Mahlock
    Division Director, IC4, Headquarters Marine Corps, Deputy Commandant for Information
    U.S. Marine Corps
  • Stacy Marcott
    Deputy Chief Financial Officer and Acting Chief Financial Officer
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Malcolm ("Doc") P. McConnell
    Cybersecurity Policy Analyst, Office of the Federal CIO
    Office of Management and Budge
  • Danielle Metz
    Principal Director for the Deputy CIO for Information Enterprise
    Department of Defense
  • Terry C. Miller
    Chief Operating Officer
    Karsun Solutions
  • William "Bill" Monet
    President and CEO
    Akima
  • Drew Myklegard
    Executive Director, Project Special Forces, Office of Information & Technology
    Department of Veterans Affairs
  • GEN Paul Nakasone
    Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, and Director, National Security Agency
    National Security Agency and U.S. Cyber Command
  • John B. O'Grady
    Acting Digital Director, Digital Services Division, Office of Inspector General
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Robert Osborn
    CTO, Global Governments
    ServiceNow
  • Mamatha Pancholi
    Chief Data Officer, Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • Dennis Papula
    Chief Business Technology Officer, Program Support Center
    Department of Health and Human Services
  • CDR Tom Parker
    Cyber Warfare Engineer, Naval Sea Systems Command
    U.S. Navy
  • Riya Patel
    Program Manager, Government
    Dcode
  • Tim Persons
    Chief Scientist and Managing Director of Science, Technology Assessment, and Analytics
    Government Accountability Office
  • Charlie Phalen
    Acting Director, Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency
    Department of Defense
  • Heather Putman
    Product Director, General Funds Enterprise Business System, Army PEO EIS
    Department of the Army
  • LCDR Michael Pyne
    Platforms and Infrastructure Requirements Officer, OPNAV N167
    US Navy, N16
  • Claire Perez Redondo
    Director International Civilian & Military Transportation & Networks - International Ops
    USPS
  • Dave Rey
    President, Global Public Sector
    Salesforce
  • Maria Roat
    CIO
    Small Business Administration
  • Anthony Robbins
    Vice President of Public Sector
    NVIDIA
  • CAPT Kurt Rothenhaus
    Major Program Manager, Tactical Network Program Office (PEO C4I/PMW-160)
    U.S. Navy
  • Francisco Salguero
    CIO
    Federal Communications Commission
  • Mehul Sanghani
    CEO
    Octo Consulting Group
  • Shannon E. Seay
    Program Manager, Navy Enterprise Business Solutions Program
    U.S. Navy
  • Bharti Shah
    CEO
    CTIS
  • Lt. Gen. Jack Shanahan
    Director, Joint Artificial Intelligence Center
    Department of Defense
  • Chad Sheridan
    Director, Service Delivery and Operations, Farm Production and Conservation Business Center,
    Department of Agriculture
  • Stephanie Shutt
    Director, Multiple Award Schedule Program Management Office, Federal Acquisition Service,
    General Services Administration
  • Gabriel L. Slater
    Senior Counsel – Cybersecurity, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Anthony C. Smith
    Lead, DOD Information Network Transport Capabilities, Office of the CIO
    Department of Defense
  • Paul Smith
    Senior Vice President and General Manager, Public Sector
    Red Hat
  • Traci Smith
    Program Manager
    Department of Labor
  • Steven B. Sousa
    Vice President
    CGI Federal
  • Paul Strasser
    President
    Brillient
  • CAPT Veronique Louise Streeter
    Acting Director of Command Control Communications and Information, Office of the CIO
    Department of Defense
  • Toni Townes-Whitley
    President, U.S. Regulated Industries
    Microsoft
  • Elaine Turville
    Managing Director
    Accenture Federal Services
  • Louis Uccellini
    Director, National Weather Service
    Department of Commerce
  • Donald Upson
    Partner
    Upson Technology Group
  • Marc R. Vandeveer
    Chief Innovation Officer, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center
    U.S. Air Force
  • Jonathan Veal
    Director - Public Sector
    Stardog Union
  • Peter Villano
    Professional Staff Member
    House Armed Services Committee
  • Lt.Col. Stacie L. Voorhees
    Commander, 690th Network Support Squadron
    Air Force
  • Mike Walsh
    Vice President for Department of Defense, Intelligence Community and Federal Systems Integrator
    Forescout Technologies
  • Gary A. Wang
    Vice President, Cloud and Infrastructure Services
    Unisys Federal Systems
  • Garth A. White
    Chief Information Security Officer, Science and Technology Directorate
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Gary White
    Lead Project Manager
    General Services Administration
  • Col. Frederick D. Williams
    Acting Director, Spectrum Policy & Programs, Office of the CIO
    Department of Defense
  • Courtney A. Winship
    Chief, Digital Services Division, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
    Department of Homeland Security
  • Joanne Woytek
    NASA SEWP Program Director
    NASA
  • David Young
    Senior Vice President, Public Sector
    CenturyLink
  • Judith Zawatsky
    Assistant Commissioner Office of Systems Management, Federal Acquisition Service
    General Services Administration

Reader comments

Please post your comments here. Comments are moderated, so they may not appear immediately after submitting. We will not post comments that we consider abusive or off-topic.

Please type the letters/numbers you see above